The University of Arizona logo

University Closure FAQs

General Questions

Do employees get paid for closure time?

Historically employees have used a variety of Vacation, University Closure, and Comp Time to be paid during the closure days. Starting in 2016, all benefits-eligible employees will use University Closure to be paid during the closure days. 

Why is this change being made?

Standardizing our approach to managing time during this period will promote greater consistency across the University.

How should I report time?

Time will be automatically entered into your time sheet as follows:

December 24 (Floating), December 25 (Christmas Day), and January 1 (New Year's Day) = Holiday Time

Any days of Closure = Closure Time 

Looking for specific dates for future University closure periods?

Exceptions to University Closure

May our department make the decision to remain open during University closure?

Departments whose work requires that they remain open during the University closure may request a waiver from the Senior Vice President for Business Affairs

Our department will observe the University closure; however, we need two employees to continue to work to maintain activity on a project. What compensation options are available to these two employees?

Since these two employees will not observe the University closure, they will be compensated as they would be on any other scheduled workday and should work with their supervisor to use University Closure days at a mutally convenient time before the end of the next fiscal year (June 30). 

May an employee elect to decline to observe the University closure and work on those days?

No. A department’s management establishes the work schedules for its employees. An employee is not authorized to make an exception to the University closure unless directed to work by his/her supervisor in order to meet departmental business needs. 

Holiday Pay

What is considered an "approved paid status" for purposes of eligibility for the paid holidays that occur during the official University closure period?

In order to be on an "approved paid status," the employee must be receiving pay through the University payroll system based on regular work or approved paid leave that was scheduled in advance. If the employee is not receiving any pay through the University payroll system, then the employee is not on an approved paid status. 

How do I qualify for holiday pay?

According to the Holidays policy (Classified Staff policy 203.0, Appointed Personnel policy 8.01.02), University employees must work or be on approved paid status on their last scheduled workday before and first scheduled workday after the holiday to qualify for holiday pay. For the annual University closure, this means the employee must be on scheduled, approved paid status on both (a) his/her last scheduled workday immediately before the Christmas Eve holiday and (b) his/her first scheduled workday immediately after the New Year's holiday. 

I have a full-time, full benefits eligible employee who is required to work a regular 8-hour day on the official University holiday for Christmas Eve Day. How is this employee paid for the holiday?

If an employee is called to work on a holiday, an alternate day off given in lieu of working on a holiday must occur in the same time period as the holiday. If that alternate day is one of the University Closure days, the employee can bank the University Closure day.

Non-Exempt: For a full-time benefits-eligible nonexempt employee who is required to work on the holiday, there are two options. 

  1. Option 1: The employee is paid for 8 hours of actual work and receives 8 hours of holiday pay for the University-designated holiday.
  2. Option 2: The employee is paid 8 hours of actual work for working on the University designated holiday and the supervisor authorizes a different day off work within the same pay period as an alternative paid holiday.

Exempt: For a full-benefits-eligible exempt employee who is required to work on the holiday, the employee is paid regularly for work performed and the supervisor authorizes a different day off work within the same pay period as an alternative paid holiday. 

I have a part-time (.75 FTE) full-benefits-eligible employee who works four 8-hour days each week. How many hours of holiday pay is this employee entitled to receive?

Part-time full-benefits-eligible employees are entitled to a prorated amount of holiday pay, based on the current FTE, not on the number of hours normally worked in a day. To calculate pay for this employee, multiply 8 hours by the employee's FTE. 

Example: 8 hours (holiday for full-time) × .75 (FTE) = 6.0 hours of holiday pay. 

Why don't "non-benefits-eligible" and "limited-benefits-eligible employees receive holidays or Winter Closure?

Under ABOR guidelines University employees must work 20 hours a week in a position expected to last at least 6 months. Non-benefits-eligible employees are those who work 19 or fewer hours per week. Limited-Benefits-Eligible employees may work 20 hours or more, but their position is expected to last less than 6 months. To comply with the provisions of the Affordable Care Act, the University offers them medical, dental, and vision insurance, but they do not qualify for other benefits. 

Based on departmental business needs, supervisors may permit these employees to work extra hours in the weeks prior to Closure.

University Closure Policy and Payroll Procedures

Compassionate Transfer of Leave (CTL)

May an employee who is receiving CTL continue to use CTL during the University closure period?

If the employee’s position is subject to the closure, then they will receive University Closure time for those days, not CTL.

In cases where an employee's position is not subject to the University closure (e.g. when a department does not observe the closure), CTL may continue for eligible absences since the employee is absent from scheduled work. 

Is an employee who is receiving CTL immediately before and after the closure eligible to receive holiday pay for the three University-designated holidays and University Closure days?

Yes. According to the Holidays policy (Classified Staff policy 203.0, Appointed Personnel policy 8.01.02) University employees must work or be on an approved paid status on their last scheduled workday before and first scheduled workday after a holiday to receive pay for that holiday. An employee receiving CTL is in an "approved paid status," because the individual is receiving pay through the University payroll system. For University closure, the employee must receive CTL on both (a) his/her last scheduled workday immediately before the Christmas Eve holiday (December 24) and (b) his/her first scheduled workday immediately after the New Year's holiday (January 1). 

If an employee does receive CTL during the University closure period, should family and medical leave (FML) be charged?

The University closure period and the paid holidays of December 24 (Christmas Eve), December 25 (Christmas Day), and January 1 (New Year's Day), do not count toward FML. 

In cases where an employee's position is not subject to the University closure, such as when a department does not observe the closure, FML should be charged for qualifying absences from scheduled work. 

Family & Medical Leave

I have an employee who is out on family and medical leave. Does the University closure count toward his/her FML usage?

The University closure period and paid holidays of December 24 (Christmas Eve), December 25 (Christmas Day), and January 1 (New Year's Day), do not count toward FML.

If the employee’s position is subject to the closure, then they will receive University Closure time for those days.

In cases where an employee's position is not subject to the University closure, such as when a department does not observe the closure, FML shall be charged for qualifying absences from scheduled work. 

Academic Appointments

Is an employee employed for the academic year eligible for paid release time?

Appointed personnel on an academic appointment receive the regular amount of pay (as defined by the Notice of Appointment) for each pay period during the appointment. The rate of pay is unrelated to any additional effort outside of the Notice of Appointment and is not subject to reduction because of the University closure. These employees are not scheduled to work during the academic break, so their regular pay is not affected by the University closure procedures. This applies to any academic appointment, including faculty, academic professionals, service professionals, and graduate assistants/associates. 

Retirement

What happens if an employee's retirement becomes effective during the University closure?

Employees who retire (receive an annuity) with a termination date during the University closure receive holiday pay and University Closure days for any days on or before their termination date, providing they were in an approved paid status on their last scheduled workday before the University closure. 

Student Employees

May a student employee earn compensatory time to cover the University closure days?

No. Any hours worked by student employees must be paid in the same pay period in which they are earned. 


Don't see your question? Ask it here.