Retirement 2020

Each year, the University of Arizona honors the legacy and contribution of employees who retired over the past year.

Usually, we host a celebration dinner on campus. Unfortunately, we had to cancel this year due to our collective efforts to prevent the spread of COVID-19. Please know that your contributions are not lost on us, and that we wish you the very best as you move into the next chapter of your life.

From all of University leadership: THANK YOU for exemplifying the University's core values, especially exploration, adaptation, and determination.

2020 Quick Stats

379

Retirees

22

Average years of service

23

Retirees with 40+ years of service

Message From the President

Values You Represent

As you embark on the next stage of your life, we hope you remember how you made us better and stronger. You have lived our values and made them come to life, and we will forever be indebted to you for the legacy you helped build. Even though you may now be focused less on professional advancement, you can turn your attention to other ways of making a difference.

Exploration | Be insatiably curious

"I hope the next chapter of your lives continues to be full of wonder, excitement, health, and happiness."

-Robert C. Robbins
University or Arizona President

Adaptation | Stay open-minded

"Each of you has been an integral part of the success of our community. You have helped prepare our students for a changing world, launched discoveries that make Arizona and the world a better place, and built memories that will last a lifetime."

-Robert C. Robbins
University or Arizona President

Determination | Bear Down

"Thank you sincerely for your years of hard work and dedication. I am in awe knowing that this year’s retirement class includes two people who have dedicated more than a half century of service to this great University."

-Robert C. Robbins
University or Arizona President

Gift Information

We will send you an email at a later date about when and where to pick up your gift.

Name Department Name Award
William Conway Mathematics 54
Charles Scruggs English 53
Carol Beltran Physiology 45
William Schaffer Ecology and Evolutionary Biology 45
Marian Binder Campus Health and Wellness 44
Daniel Madden Mathematics 44
Carmen Elias University of Arizona Police Department 43
Karl Flessa Geosciences 43
Richard Allen Steward Observatory 42
Jackson Boelts School of Art 42
Patricia MacCorquodale Gender and Women's Studies 42
David Poirier Materials Science and Engineering 42
John Umbreit Disability and Psychoeducational Studies 42
Thomas Willard The Honors College 42
Cynthia Callahan Arizona Student Media 41
William Marshall Pediatrics 41
Robert (Bob) McMillan  Lunar and Planetary Lab 41
Toni Lee Richardson College of Medicine Tucson Administration  41
Lynne Mascarella Center For Health Outcomes and PharmacoEconomic Research 40
Thomas Mauet James E. Rogers College of Law 40
Homer Pettey English 40
Carol Thompson Office of Admissions 40
Elizabeth Van Valkenburg Financial Services Office 40
Richard Gibson College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Pinal County Office 39
Edward Kerschen Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering 39
Pinnaduwa Kulatilake Mining and Geological Engineering 39
Sheri Musil Enviromental Science  39
David Plane School of Geography and Development 39
Boleyn Baylor College of Science Administration 38
Julie Farrington Facilities Management 38
James Greenberg Bureau of Applied Research in Anthropology 38
Marianne Hamilton Tree Ring Laboratory 38
Joseph Labate School of Art 38
Kathryn Reed Obstetrics and Gynecology 38
Nancy Costanza Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences 37
William Forrester Lunar and Planetary Lab 37
Thomas Kleespie Arizona Public Media 37
Diane Mayer Research Laboratory and Safety Services 37
Maria Ohnesorgen University Information Technology Services 37
Michael Matheron School of Plant Science  36
Lawrence Moher Campus Health and Wellness 36
Ronald Ramsey Facilities Management 36
Kathleen Schwartzman Sociology 36
Donald Slack Agriculture and Biosystems Engineering 36
E. Charles Adams  Arizona State Museum 35
Jeff Alquist Campus Health and Wellness 35
Rose Audretsch SALT Center  35
Diane Bigelow College of Medicine Tucson Academic Affairs 35
Paul Brown College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Extension Programs 35
Mike Bruck  University Information Technology Services 35
Katherine Carter Teaching, Learning and Sociocultural Studies 35
Charles Cusimano Facilities Management 35
Todd Fletcher Disability and Psychoeducational Studies 35
Jeffrey Goldberg Executive Office of the President 35
Lance Hoopes Management Information Systems 35
Amy Mcclure Eller College of Management Administration 35
Susan Richmond Financial Services Office 35
Joyce Alves College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Apache County Office 34
Martha Fielder Anesthesiology 34
Martha Hawes Enviromental Science  34
Malcolm Hughes Tree Ring Laboratory 34
Carol Nowotny-Young English 34
Celeste Pardee Office of Academic Affairs 34
Robert Robichaux Ecology and Evolutionary Biology 34
Cinda Van Winkle Management Information Systems 34
Cindy Volk Disability and Psychoeducational Studies 34
Joseph Wilder College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Southwest Center  34
Janick Artiola Enviromental Science  33
Cindy Gardner College of Optical Sciences 33
Elizabeth Glisky Psychology 33
Randy Lutz  Steward Observatory 33
Joy Baine Risk Management Services  32
Sharon Bouck Geosciences 32
Kathleen Crist Mel and Enid Zuckerman College of Public Health Administration 32
S. Peder Cuneo Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences 32
Larry Jones Arizona Student Unions 32
Nancy Kelly Communication 32
Olga Lara Research Laboratory and Safety Services 32
Lynne Oland Neuroscience 32
Robert Piorkowski University Libraries 32
Doug Toussaint Physics 32
Cherilyn Boyer Management and Organizations 31
Merrie Brucks Marketing 31
Kenneth Coppola School of Plant Science  31
Vienna DeLuca Sociology 31
Maria Jennings Psychiatry 31
Mark Lowder Center for Middle Eastern Studies 31
Joanna Mahon College of Fine Arts Administration 31
Maria Marzinsky Sponsored Projects Services 31
Rhea Merriman Family and Community Medicine 31
Susan Rombough College of Engineering Administration 31
Marion Slack Pharmacy Practice and Science 31
Deirdre Smith Mathematics 31
Leslie Squyres Center for Creative Photography 31
John Stone Housing and Residential Life  31
Ann Taylor Pharmacy Practice and Science 31
Mark Thaler University of Arizona Health Sciences BioCommunications 31
Jeffrey Urban Steward Observatory 31
Nancy Yaeli Arizona Alumni Association  31
Juan Alvarez University of Arizona Police Department 30
Maria Betterton Medieval Reformation Studies 30
John Bieging Steward Observatory 30
Nader Chalfoun School of Architecture 30
Jeffrey Gilbert College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Maricopa County Office 30
Rod Gorrell Arizona Center for Rural Health  30
Ralston Gregson Arizona Student Unions 30
Wendy Haley Enviromental Science  30
Kenneth Hatch Obstetrics and Gynecology 30
Jui-Cheng Hsieh College of Medicine Phoenix Internal Medicine 30
Jon Levengood Arizona Student Unions 30
Rose McMurray Graduate College Administration 30
Diza Sauers Management and Organizations 30
Khaled Sleiman Associated Students of the University of Arizona 30
Lila Sorensen Procurement and Contracting Services 30
Teresa Vorholzer Pharmacology 30
James Fairchild-Parks Tree Ring Laboratory 29
Jose Guillen-Rodriguez Cancer Center 29
Virginia Hitchings Arizona Center for Integrative Medicine 29
William McCloskey School of Plant Science  29
Susan Miller Data Science Institute 29
John Murphy Pharmacy Practice and Science 29
Jean Spinelli University of Arizona Health Sciences Office of Public Affairs 29
John Taylor Educational Policy Studies and Practice 29
Angela Taylor Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences  29
Karen Williams Libraries Administration & University Information Technology Services 29
Grace Fielder Russian and Slavic Studies 28
Natalia Ignatenko Cellular and Molecular Medicine 28
Robert Logan College of Science Administration 28
Sylvia Quintero Geosciences 28
Jose Solorzano College of Medicine Tucson Information Technology Services 28
Cynthia Sprout Pharmacy Practice and Science 28
Guillermo Uribe Mathematics 28
John Bauer Campus Agriculture Center 27
Kimberley Brooke Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences  27
Melinda Burke Arizona Alumni Association  27
Sylvia Carver Intercollegiate Athletics 27
David Gantz James E. Rogers College of Law 27
Tara Harper Campus Health and Wellness 27
Carlene Hugues University Information Technology Services 27
Loreli Panico Medicine 27
Ted Trouard Biomedical Engineering 27
Nelda Davenport Facilities Management 26
Darren Graessle Intercollegiate Athletics 26
Joel Hauff Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Management 26
Darla Keneston University of Arizona Health Sciences Office of Public Affairs 26
Thomas Kovach German Studies 26
Lisa Ordonez Eller College of Management Administration 26
Margarita Peralta College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Pima County Office 26
Charles Preciado Facilities Management 26
Barbara Rickert Arizona Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory 26
Michael Rivera Facilities Management 26
Neil Vance School of Government and Public Policy 26
Melinda Brinton Intercollegiate Athletics 25
Thomas Cota Procurement and Contracting Services 25
Linda Cramer Systems and Industrial Engineering 25
Amy Ernst School of Dance 25
Madeline Estillore The Honors College 25
Richard Ewer Facilities Management 25
Stephen Gilliland Management and Organizations 25
Jesse Gomez Arizona Student Unions 25
Michael Holcomb Risk Management Services  25
Carmine Martinez Immunobiology 25
Patricia Nanez Parking and Transportation Services 25
Ning Qu Cancer Center  25
Ismael Rodriguez Parking and Transportation Services 25
Bryan Smith College of Optical Sciences 25
Victor Stra Parking and Transportation Services 25
William Wood Steward Observatory 25
Nancy Bannister Agricultural and Resource Economics  24
Randy Livingston Facilities Management 24
Gail Skeens College of Medicine Phoenix Academic Affairs 24
Allison Vaillancourt Division of Human Resources   24
Bonnie Wood Physics 24
Steven Albanese Civil and Architectural Engineering and Mechanics 23
Moira Andre Arizona Center for Integrative Medicine 23
Jesus Gutierrez Facilities Management 23
Jennifer Ricketts Nutritional Sciences 23
Michelle Rico College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Pima County Office 23
Arvind Singh Finance 23
Tracy Devries Arizona Telemedicine Program 22
Sonya Flores-Basurto Pharmacology and Toxicology 22
Cindi Gilliland Management and Organizations 22
Gonzalo Ruiz Boyce Thompson Arboretum 22
Norman Toso English 22
James Bracken Steward Observatory 21
Jaime Cantu University Information Technology Services 21
Lisa Jane Gelia Arizona Health Education Centers 21
Halbert Jackson Arizona Student Unions 21
Mary Koithan College of Nursing 21
Therese Lane Civil and Architectural Engineering and Mechanics 21
Daniel Malone Pharmacy Practice and Science 21
Cassandra Faux Muller Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences 21
Katie Riley  University of Arizona Health Sciences Office of Public Affairs 21
L. Penny Rosenblum Disability and Psychoeducational Studies 21
Lilia Santa Cruz Facilities Management 21
Leon Snyder Facilities Management 21
David Swihart Division of Human Resources   21
Mihra Taljanovic Medical Imaging 21
Suzanne Lea Cuzner Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences 20
Sean Elliott Pediatrics 20
Jim Epstein Center for English as a Second Language  20
Maria Figueroa College of Nursing 20
Ricky Harbaugh Parking and Transportation Services 20
Francisco Hernandez Yuma Agriculture Center  20
Laurence Hurley Pharmacology and Toxicology 20
Fenton Johnson  English 20
Paul Kealey Management Information Systems 20
Paul Krieg Cellular and Molecular Medicine 20
Susanna Lam Graduate College Administration 20
Rosa Sandwell-Weiss James E. Rogers College of Law 20
Elizabeth Schnoll College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Maricopa County Office 20
Peter Smith Facilities Management 20
Anna Spitz Institute of the Environment 20
David Torres University of Arizona South 20
Connie Beck Psychology 19
Robert Bouchard Facilities Management 19
Douglas Clark Mathematics 19
T. J. Ferguson School of Anthropology 19
Kathy Kachenko Cancer Center 19
Michael Lance Cancer Center 19
Ellen Lawrence-Barnes University Libraries 19
Tom Lowry  School of Information 19
Duc Ma Financial Services Office 19
Michael Mitchell Financial Services Office 19
Richard Nagy Steward Observatory 19
Kim Nicolini Research, Innovation & Impact 19
Loretta Pedraza Arizona Student Unions 19
Leo Taylor Facilities Management 19
Graceann Thompson Surgery 19
Stephanie Watson Colleges of Letters, Arts, and Science Academic Advising Center 19
Thomas Wilson The Honors College 19
Terrence Arnett Parking and Transportation Services 18
Majid Behabadi College of Optical Sciences 18
Anna Brown University of Arizona Police Department 18
Bonnie Ferguson Large Binocular Telescope Observatory 18
Kimberly Fitzpatrick Medical Imaging 18
Terence Horgan Philosophy 18
James Jindrick Research, Innovation & Impact 18
Susan Krauss Government & Community Relations 18
Margrit McIntosh University of Arizona Health Sciences BioCommunications 18
Timothy O'Donnell Parking and Transportation Services 18
Elisa Tapia Parking and Transportation Services 18
Luann Wyly Cellular and Molecular Medicine 18
Kurt Lindsay Student Admin Systems Group  17
Lydia Otero Mexican American Studies 17
Michael Strangstalien Campus Health and Wellness 17
Horace Tiggs Arizona Student Unions 17
Christine Borowec Accounting 16
Carolyn Holmes Financial Services Office 16
Mary Lor Parking and Transportation Services 16
Melanie Maxwell Parking and Transportation Services 16
Sylvia Perez Facilities Management 16
Diane Tyler College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Pima County Office 16
Pamela Vandiver Materials Science and Engineering 16
Franci Washburn American Indian Studies Program 16
Dawn Bell Arizona Alumni Association  15
Hector Cavazos Facilities Management 15
Thomas Doetschman Cellular and Molecular Medicine 15
Timothy Faras Planning, Design, and Construction 15
Sylvia Fischer College of Nursing 15
Charles Guerrero Facilities Management 15
Tammy Knight  Boyce Thompson Arboretum 15
Anthony Maza UA BookStores 15
Anne Pentland Management and Organizations 15
Gregory Anderson University Information Technology Services 14
John Aspacher Steward Observatory 14
Gavino Borquez Housing and Residential Life  14
Brenda Carlson Asthma and Airway Disease Research Center 14
Lilia Chavez Facilities Management 14
David Dougall Arizona Student Unions 14
Vanessa Garrison College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Administration 14
Kimberly Gerhart Pediatrics 14
Rosa Jaime-Frias Pharmacology and Toxicology 14
Cecelia Martinez Arizona Student Unions 14
Jonathan Noble UA Global 14
Martin Pelger College of Pharmacy Administration 14
Sally Rider James E. Rogers College of Law 14
Mort Rosenblum Journalism 14
Lori Topp Medicine 14
Donna Van Leer School of Architecture 14
Carolyn Wargaski Entomology & Insect Science 14
Linda Warren Steward Observatory 14
Terry Wimmer Journalism 14
Mark Apel College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Cochise County Office 13
Bill Brandau College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Graham County Office 13
Jerry Ehrsam Facilities Management 13
Adam Geary Gender and Women's Studies 13
Marilyn Gilbert Arizona Center on Aging 13
George Hurtado Facilities Management 13
Adela Licona English 13
Bruce Macmillan Mathematics 13
Patrick Mantyh Pharmacology 13
Denise Minopoli Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering 13
Shanna Murphree College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Pinal County Office 13
Dustin Nielsen Facilities Management 13
Jeffrey Payne Boyce Thompson Arboretum 13
Matthew Stickroth Biosphere 2 13
Agustin Aguilar University of Arizona Police Department 12
Michael Bond Finance 12
Peter Brown College of Engineering Administration 12
Leslie Cohen Family and Community Medicine 12
David Dawley Curricular Affairs 12
Christine Dunlap Biosphere 2 12
Randall Friese Surgery 12
John Jarred College of Medicine Tucson Administration  12
Linda Luft Spanish and Portuguese 12
Amy Phillips College of Optical Sciences 12
Shelley Rench Office of the Senior Vice President, Health Sciences 12
William Roth Teaching, Learning and Sociocultural Studies 12
James Sligh Medicine 12
Heather Strasser Eller College of Management Administration 12
Maria Swarts University Information Technology Services 12
Mary Ann Berg UA Global 11
Bruce Brockman School of Theatre, Film and Television 11
Renee Clift Teaching, Learning and Sociocultural Studies 11
Christopher Evans Boyce Thompson Arboretum 11
Kenneth Feldmann School of Plant Science  11
Eugene Kiley Facilities Management 11
G. Michael Lemole Neurosurgery 11
Joann MacMaster Tech Launch Arizona 11
Barbara Miller Campus Health  - Counseling and Psych Services  11
Shirley Moody Family and Community Medicine 11
Larna Morton Neurology 11
Juli Riemenschneider BIO5 Institute 11
Gayle Siegel Department of Political Economy and Moral Science 11
Eugene Trowers Medicine 11
Kathleen Bethel College of Engineering Administration 10
Carol Ekstrom English 10
George Eppley University of Arizona Police Department 10
Jonathan Kern Large Binocular Telescope Observatory 10
Maurine McAuley College of Medicine Phoenix Academic Affairs 10
Erick Zapata Facilities Management 10
Raymond Barnes School of Architecture 9
Walter Johnson Facilities Management 9
Robert Lipsy College of Pharmacy Administration 9
Susan Markovich College of Nursing 9
Diego Martin Medical Imaging 9
Russell Monson Ecology and Evolutionary Biology 9
Sharon Oliver School of Natural Resources and the Environment  9
Audrey Russell-Kibble College of Nursing 9
Celeste Steen Office of the General Counsel 9
Kurt Stillman Biosphere 2 9
Susan Stryker Gender and Women's Studies 9
Peggy Turk-Boyer Ecology and Evolutionary Biology 9
Laura Vitkus Arizona Center on Aging 9
Pamela Wilkinson Lowell Institute for Mineral Resources 9
Elwood Downey Steward Observatory 8
Leslie (Les) Elmore College of Pharmacy Administration 8
Jani Fisk Financial Services Office 8
Ann Hart Office of Academic Affairs 8
Sylvia Ibarra Division of Equity, Inclusion and Title IX 8
Pedro Morales Facilities Management 8
Victor Panizzon James E. Rogers College of Law 8
Greg Paul Parking and Transportation Services 8
Ole Thienhaus Psychiatry 8
Tomasz Wazny Tree Ring Laboratory 8
Chris Wilt  Planning, Design, and Construction 8
Lori Artler-Vargo College of Medicine Tucson Student Affairs 7
Karen Herbst Medicine 7
Jane Mary Macaluso School of Information 7
Paul Osiago Planning, Design, and Construction 7
Chris Sigurdson University Marketing and Communications  7
Linda Burkholder Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences  6
Theodore Celeste National Institute for Civil Discourse 6
Charles Dugan Water Resources Research Center 6
Diana Hill Teaching, Learning and Sociocultural Studies 6
Charles Katzenberg Medicine 6
Jim Lewis University Information Technology Services 6
Jim Metras  Occupational Health 6
Leigh Neumayer Surgery 6
Pamela Prokop Financial Services Office 6
Irma Ramos Health Promotion Sciences 6
Kenneth Ramos Office of the Senior Vice President, Health Sciences 6
Roberta Schultz Marketing 6
Robert Segal Medicine 6
Kendra Sohns  University Postal Services Center 6
Jeffery Woodruff Facilities Management 6
Alma Galindo Institute for Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Studies 5
Alan Leibowitz College of Medicine Phoenix Administration 3